Previous Charter Day Award Winners

ASUM Student Service Award

2019 - Tommy Jensen

  • 2018 - Hannah Zuraff
  • 2017 - Peter Breigenzer
  • 2016 - Byron Boots
  • 2015 - Mike Hopkins
  • 2014 - Clay Skeens
  • 2013 - Sean McQuillan
  • 2012 - Daniel W. Viehland
  • 2011 - Alina Calianu
  • 2010 - John Blake
  • 2009 - Jessie Davie
  • 2008 - Sean Gibbons
  • 2007 - Kevin Flynn
  • 2006 - Karissa Drye
  • 2005 - Benjamin J. Marcus
  • 2004 - Jacole Douglas
  • 2003 - Afton Russell
  • 2002 - Martha Birkeneder

Robert T. Pantzer Presidential Humanitarian Award

2019 - Elizabeth Ametsbichler

  • 2018 - Steve Schwarze
  • 2017 - Jasmine Zink Laine
  • 2016 - Deena Mansour
  • 2015 - Stephen Kalm
  • 2014 - Kimber McKay
  • 2013 - Larry Gianchetta
  • 2012 - Terry Weidner
  • 2011 - Ray Carlisle
  • 2010 - Kenneth Welt
  • 2009 - Phil Condon
  • 2008 - Casey Charles
  • 2007 - Harry Fritz
  • 2006 - Paul Lauren
  • 2005 - Tom Roy
  • 2004 - Roberta D. Evans
  • 2003 - Erling Oelz 

Neil S. Bucklew Presidential Service Award

2019 - Dennis and Gretchen Eck

  • 2018 - Mickey Sogard
  • 2017 - Michael McDonough
  • 2016 - Nelson Weller
  • 2015 - Deborah Doyle McWhinney
  • 2014 - John & Marilyn Olson
  • 2013 - Rockwood Brown
  • 2012 - Catherine C. Capps, M.D.
  • 2011 - Ty Robinson
  • 2010 - Robert Burke
  • 2009 - James A. & Joy A. Mariska
  • 2008 - Terry Payne
  • 2007 - Charlie Oliver
  • 2006 - Ev & Nikki Sliter
  • 2005 - John & Sue Talbot
  • 2004 - John & Katy Delano
  • 2003 - Ann Boone 

Tom Boone Town and Gown Award
(formerly known as the Montana Faculty Service Award)

2019 - Kathleen 'Annie' Sondag

  • 2018 - Sarah J Certel
  • 2017 - Not Awarded
  • 2016 - Not Awarded
  • 2015 - Karen Ruth Adams
  • 2014 - Erick Greene & Elizabeth Covelli Metcalf
  • 2013 - Denise J. Dowling
  • 2012 - Christopher M. Comer and Linda Gillison
  • 2011 - Christine Fiore
  • 2010 - Donald Potts
  • 2009 - Jean Luckowski
  • 2008 - Jeffrey Greene
  • 2007 - Jim Hirstein
  • 2006 - Garon Smith
  • 2005 - Karen A. Kaufmann
  • 2004 - Audrey Peterson
  • 2003 - Stanley Jenne

Outstanding Service to the External Community Award

2019 - Not Awarded

  • 2018 - Not Awarded
  • 2017 - Todd Goodrich
  • 2016 - Sara Polanchek
  • 2015 - Nancy Noel Marra
  • 2014 - Terry Berkhouse
  • 2013 - Janel Chaffee Queen
  • 2012 - Victoria Clark
  • 2011 - Sally Mauk
  • 2010 - Nancy Wilson
  • 2009 - Lisa Eidson
  • 2008 - Marilyn Marler
  • 2007 - Celine Fisher
  • 2006 - Brad Hall
  • 2005 - Colleen Kane

President Royce Engstrom Endowed Prize in University Citizenship

2019 - Zach Brown

Montana Alumni Award

2019 - Carl Smart

  • 2018 - Patrick Weasel Head
  • 2017 - Brandon L Gebhardt
  • 2016 - Marcia Holland
  • 2015 - Don C. Cowles III
  • 2014 - Kitte Robins
  • 2013 - David A. Bell
  • 2012 - Sheila M. Stearns
  • 2011 - Donalee LaBar
  • 2010 - Dianna Reber Riley
  • 2009 - William E. Jones
  • 2008 - Linda McCarthy
  • 2007 - Sharon Palmer
  • 2006 - Bob Bonner
  • 2005 - PJ  Shaw Wright
  • 2004 - Don & Pat Simmons
  • 2003 - Clark & Donna Hamor

The George M. Dennison Presidential Faculty Award for Distinguished Accomplishment

2019 - John Sommers-Flanagan

  • 2018 - Rosalyn LaPier
  • 2017 - Elaine Hightower Gagliardi
  • 2016 - Vincent J. Colluci
  • 2015 - Ronald H. Wakimoto
  • 2014 - Anya Jabour
  • 2013 - Joel T. Harper
  • 2012 - Dr. Peter H. Koehn
  • 2011 - Rick Billstein
  • 2010 - Dan Pletscher
  • 2009 - Jakki Mohr
  • 2008 - Steven Running & Richard Bridges
  • 2007 - David Sherman
  • 2006 - Bob Pack
  • 2005 - Richard J. Field
  • 2004 - Johnny Lott
  • 2003 - Albert Borgmann
  • 2002 - Kenneth Dial
  • 2001 - George D. Stanley

The George M. Dennison Presidential Staff Award for Distinguished Accomplishment

2019 - Hilton 'Skip' Conroy

  • 2018 - Glenn Kneebone
  • 2017 - Kathleen Whetzel
  • 2016 - Barb Seekins
  • 2015 - Cary Shimek
  • 2014 - Jodi Normand Todd
  • 2013 - Mary Kamensky
  • 2012 - Jerrell D. Ballas
  • 2011 - Mona Mondava
  • 2010 - Julee Stearns
  • 2009 - Jodi Moreau
  • 2008 - Juana Alcala
  • 2007 - Karen "Kelly" Chadwick
  • 2006 - Steve Wing
  • 2005 - Cleo Johnson
  • 2004 - Kristine Csorosz
  • 2003 - Diana Spas
  • 2002 - Becky Hofstad
  • 2001 - Susie Castle

John Ruffatto Memorial Award

2019 - Michael Braun

  • 2018 - Dr. Beth Dodson
  • 2017 - Justin Angle
  • 2016 - Sam Panarella
  • 2015 - Shawn F. Clouse
  • 2014 - Bradley Edward Layton
  • 2013 - Cameron Lawrence, Ph.D.
  • 2012 - Christina von Reichert
  • 2011 - Jakki Mohr
  • 2010 - Denise Dowling
  • 2009 - David Firth
  • 2008 - Charles M. Thompson
  • 2007 - Teresa K. Beed
  • 2006 - Vincent Colucci
  • 2005 - Terri L. Herron
  • 2004 - Dennis O'Donnell

UM Community Engagement Award
(formerly known as the Outstanding Volunteer Award)

2019 - Rob Tapper

  • 2018 - Kelsey Stamm Jimenez
  • 2017 - Not Awarded
  • 2016 - Not Awarded
  • 2015 - Wilena Old Person
  • 2014 - Clay Skeens
  • 2014 - Adair Deborah Kanter
  • 2013 - Herbert M. Swick, M.D.
  • 2012 - Jim Cote
  • 2011 - Ray Risho
  • 2010 - Dr. Bruce Hardy
  • 2009 - Not awarded
  • 2008 - Dr. Barbara Reider
  • 2007 - Dr. Tim Garrett
  • 2006 - Brenda Shimek