Previous Charter Day Award Winners

ASUM Student Service Award

2017 Peter Breigenzer

  •      2016   Byron Boots
  •      2015   Mike Hopkins
  •      2014   Clay Skeens
  •      2013   Sean McQuillan
  •      2012   Daniel W. Viehland
  •      2011   Alina Calianu
  •      2010   John Blake 
  •      2009   Jessie Davie
  •      2008   Sean Gibbons
  •      2007   Kevin Flynn
  •      2006   Karissa Drye
  •      2005   Benjamin J. Marcus
  •      2004   Jacole Douglas
  •      2003   Afton Russell
  •      2002   Martha Birkeneder

Robert T. Pantzer Presidential Humanitarian Award

2017  Jasmine Zink Laine

  •      2016   Denna Mansour
  •      2015   Stephen Kalm
  •      2014   Kimber McKay
  •      2013   Larry Gianchetta
  •      2012   Terry Weidner
  •      2011   Ray Carlisle
  •      2010   Kenneth Welt
  •      2009   Phil Condon
  •      2008   Casey Charles
  •      2007   Harry Fritz
  •      2006   Paul Lauren
  •      2005   Tom Roy
  •      2004   Roberta D. Evans
  •      2003   Erling Oelz 

Neil S. Bucklew Presidential Service Award

2017  Michael McDonough

  •      2016   Nelson Weller
  •      2015   Deborah Doyle McWhinney
  •      2014   John and Marilyn Olson
  •      2013   Rockwood Brown
  •      2012   Catherine C. Capps, M.D.
  •      2011   Ty Robinson
  •      2010   Robert Burke
  •      2009   James A. and Joy A. Mariska
  •      2008   Terry Payne
  •      2007   Charlie Oliver
  •      2006   Ev and Nikki Sliter
  •      2005   John and Sue Talbot
  •      2004   John and Katy Delano
  •      2003   Ann Boone 

Tom Boone Town and Gown Award
(Montana Faculty Service Award)

2017  Not Awarded

  •      2016   Not Awarded
  •      2015   Karen Ruth Adams
  •      2014   Erick Greene & Elizabeth Covelli Metcalf
  •      2013   Joel T. Harper
  •      2012   Linda Gillison
  •      2011   Christine Fiore
  •      2010   Donald Potts
  •      2009   Jean Luckowski
  •      2008   Jeffrey Greene
  •      2007   Jim Hirstein
  •      2006   Garon Smith
  •      2005   Dan Doyle
  •      2004   Audrey Peterson
  •      2003   Stanley Jenne

Outstanding Service to the External Community Award

2017  Todd Goodrich

  •      2016   Sara Polanchek
  •      2015   Nancy Noel Marra
  •      2014   Terry Berkhouse
  •      2013   Janel Queen
  •      2012   Victoria Clark
  •      2011   Sally Mauk
  •      2010   Nancy Wilson
  •      2009   Lisa Eidson
  •      2008   Marilyn Marler
  •      2007   Celine Fisher
  •      2006   Brad Hall
  •      2005   Colleen Kane

Montana Alumni Award

2017  Brandon L. Gebhardt

  •      2016   Marcia Holland
  •      2015   Don C. Cowles
  •      2014   Kitte Robins
  •      2013   David A. Bell
  •      2012   Sheila M. Stearns
  •      2011   Donalee LaBar
  •      2010   Dianna Reber Riley
  •      2009   William E. Jones
  •      2008   Linda McCarthy
  •      2007   Sharon Palmer
  •      2006   Bob Bonner
  •      2005   PJ  Shaw Wright
  •      2004   Don and Pat Simmons
  •      2003   Clark and Donna Hamor

The George M. Dennison Presidential Faculty Award for Distinguished Accomplishment

2017 Elaine Hightower Gagliardi

  •       2016   Vince Colluci
  •       2014   Anya Jabour
  •       2013   Joel T. Harper
  •       2012   Peter H. Koehn
  •       2011   Rick Billstein
  •       2010   Dan Pletscher
  •       2009   Jakki Mohr
  •       2008   Steven Running and Richard Bridges
  •       2007   David Sherman
  •       2006   Bob Pack
  •       2005   Richard J. Field
  •       2004   Johnny Lott
  •       2003   Albert Borgmann
  •       2002   Kenneth Dial
  •       2001  George D. Stanley

The George M. Dennison Presidential Staff Award for Distinguished Accomplishment

2017  Kathleen Whetzel

  •        2016   Barb Seekins
  •        2015   Cary Shimek
  •        2014   Jodi Todd
  •        2013   Mary Kamensky
  •        2012   Jerrell D. Ballas
  •        2011   Mona Mondava
  •        2010   Julee Stearns
  •        2009   Jodi Moreau
  •        2008   Juana Alcala
  •        2007   Karen "Kelly" Chadwick
  •        2006   Steve Wing
  •        2005   Cleo Johnson
  •        2004   Kristine Csorosz
  •        2003   Diana Spas
  •        2002   Becky Hofstad
  •        2001   Susie Castle

John Ruffatto Memorial Award

2017  Justin Angle

  •      2016   Sam Panarella
  •      2015   Shawn F. Clouse
  •      2014   Bradley Layton
  •      2013   Cameron Lawrence
  •      2012   Christina von Reichert
  •      2011   Jakki Mohr
  •      2010   Denise Dowling
  •      2009   David Firth
  •      2008   Charles M. Thompson
  •      2007   Teresa K. Beed
  •      2006   Vincent Colucci
  •      2005   Terri L. Herron
  •      2004   Dennis O'Donnell

UM Outstanding Volunteer Award

2017  Not Awarded

  •      2015   Wilena Old Person
  •      2014   Clay Skeens
  •      2014   Adair Kanter
  •      2013   Dr. Herbert Swick
  •      2012   Jim Cote
  •      2011   Ray Risho
  •      2010   Dr. Bruce Hardy
  •      2009   Award not given
  •      2008   Dr. Barbara Reider
  •      2007   Dr. Tim Garrett
  •      2006   Brenda Shimek